Privacy Policy

Serenity Funerals Pty. Ltd. (ABN: 67 086 950 343) – A division of Bell Funeral Services Pty Ltd (ABN: 15 071 812 381) is committed to providing clients families with the highest level of customer service. This includes protecting our clients’ privacy.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to our clients.

This Privacy Policy sets out:
• The types of information we may collect from you
• How we collect that information,
• The purposes for which information is used, and,
• Details on how you can access your personal details from Serenity Funerals

Your personal information

In order for Serenity Funerals to provide services to you, it may be necessary to request and record personal information surrounding the deceased person and related parties. This information is obtained in many ways including, but not limited to: names, dates of birth, places of birth, current and previous addresses, occupations, employer details, telephone/mobile numbers, credit card or bank account details, e-mail addresses, of Serenity Funerals client families’.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect personal information we will, where possible and where appropriate, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the funeral related services that depend on the collection of that information.

How we collect personal information

So that Serenity Funerals can provide services to you, we may need to collect personal information in a number of ways, including:
• Details gathered when initial contact is made by client families enquiring about funerals or related services;
• Information gathered at the funeral arrangement conference;
• Details collected when contracting for pre-need funeral services;
• From our own records if applicable;
• From third parties, including doctors, hospitals, cemeteries etc, where such information is required to provide funeral or related services.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:
• To carry out the services you require
• Inform you of initiatives and post-funeral related services which are available to our client families
• To provide internal statistical analysis
• Billing and debt recovery functions
• Develop, identify and offer products and services that may be of interest to you
You have the right to advise us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main reason that we have collected your personal details.

Access to your person information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you require access to your personal information, please contact our Administration on 1800 725 633. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. More information about Privacy Law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our websites, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our websites uses Google Analytics, an analytics software to gather and store data related to website traffic. The analytics software does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with third party data sources. We use website traffic data to better understand website usage and to improve customer experience. In particular, we use cookies and website data in relation to remarketing activity. Remarketing uses limited amounts of first party and third party data to serve advertisements to people who have previously shown an interest in our products and services.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/) and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

We also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like”, “share” or “comment” on the information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Posting comments on our sites

When you post information on a discussion board or comment publicly on an article on one of our sites, the information you post and your username are publicly accessible. This information can be viewed online and collected by other people. We are not responsible for the way these other people use this information. When contributing to a discussion, we strongly recommend you avoid sharing any personal details, and especially information that can be used to identify you directly such as your name, age, address and name of employer. We are not responsible for the privacy of any identifiable information that you post in our online community or other public pages of the site. We are also not responsible for comments made by other people on our website.